Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website (www.lupintheatreco.uk). It does not extend to any websites or pages that are linked to from our site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

As an organisation we are committed to protecting your privacy.

Our privacy policy explains why we collect your personal information and how we use it.

We may change this policy so please check with us occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes.

1. Who are we?
Lupin Theatre Company are an amateur not-for-profit theatre company who rehearse and perform in and around the Wolverhampton area, offering a positive and supportive space for members with a shared love of theatre to come together.

2. How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information from you if you should choose to contact us via our website contact form, via our email address lupintheatreco@gmail.com, or via telephone. We receive this information when you contact us online, via email or verbally.

3. What type of information is collected from you?
As a company, we only collect personal information from you when you should choose to contact us or share information. The personal information we collect is at the minimum level required to enable us to perform the service required and includes:

3.1 Your Name
3.2 Your Address (only if you request information or tickets to be posted to your home address)
3.3 Your Email Address (to be used for the purpose of changes to performances or relevant to the service provided)
3.4 Your Telephone Number (to be used for the purpose of changes to performances or relevant to the service provided)

We do not store credit card details, any payments for our performances are taken through direct payment to our company bank account or by cash paid directly to one of our members.

If you interact with us through social media we may receive information about you when you choose to post or otherwise share information about yourself. You can control this by adjusting your privacy settings on your social media account. When using these sites you are bound by their privacy agreements.

4. What do we do with your information?
We require this information answer any questions you may contact us with and to help us provide the best possible service to you.

This includes:
4.1 Responding to questions and concerns
4.2 Personalising and tailoring our services to your needs
4.3 Responding to communications from you
4.4 Market Research
4.5 Newsletters (you will only be added onto lists for these when you have been given the opportunity to opt into receiving these, and you will have the option to unsubscribe at any point)
4.6 If you order tickets from us, we may use your information to post these out to you if requested

5. Who has access to your information?
Only the Lupin Management Team have access to your information (for bookings made online and for monitoring purposes). We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

6. How can you access your information?
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details.

If you unsubscribe, or opt out, of any of our emails you will no longer receive emails from us and will be taken off our
email list.

7. What security precautions are in place to protect your information?

When you give us your personal information we ensure it is treated securely.

Any personal information is stored on a secure and password protected computer. Any documents containing personal information are password protected.

We will only keep your data for as long as is needed to in order to use it as described above in section 4, and / or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

In any event, we will conduct an annual review to
ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if it is no longer required.

8. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR
Under the GDPR, you have:

8.1 the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us
8.2 the right to complain to a supervisory authority
8.3 be informed of what data processing is taking place

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

© Lupin Theatre Co Ltd 2018

All Rights Reserved © 2017 Lupin Theatre Co - Website by Alex Catana